close

Zanu PF poll massacre claims Mugabe coup plotter

By Staff Reporter

SELF-STYLED coup plotter Paul Mangwana may have done well to plot ex-President Robert Mugabe’s downfall but forgot to do the same for opponents during just ended Zanu PF primary elections which he lost.

Mangwana boasted last week about being among the chief architects of Mugabe’s fall.

The former cabinet minister is among Zanu PF bigwigs massacred during shambolic Zanu PF primaries which began Sunday.

Local Government Minister and President Emmerson Mnangagwa’s ally July Moyo is among the high profile casualties while Industry Minister Mike Bimha also bit the dust in Chikomba Central.

Beatrice Nyamupinga lost her bid to retain her Goromonzi West seat to controversial businessman Energy Mutodi.

Former Sports Minister Andrew Langa lost his Insiza North seat while former CIO director Albert Nguluvhe, once beaten up by the military during Mugabe’s coup, won the ticket to represent Zanu PF in Beitbridge East.

Zanu PF national chairperson and cabinet minister Oppah Muchinguri was among the top casualties who include ex-Foreign Affairs Minister Simbarashe Mumbengegwi, former police spokesperson Oliver Mandipaka, scholarships minister Christopher Mushowe and Matabeleland South provincial affairs minister Abednico Ncube.

 

OTHER RESULTS;

MASHONALAND EAST PROVINCE

Mudzi North

Newton Kachepa-3609

Benjamin Musweweshiri -1913

Macheal Smoko–1669

Betty Jakarasi–240

Regment Chirowa-235

Garikayi Nyamayeuta–204

Ellen Mudzimu–130

Daniel Chitedega–117

James Jambo–68

 

Mudzi South

Jonathan Samukange -6572

Eric Navhaya–981

 

Mudzi West

Magna Mudyiwa–3370

Chenjerai Makanjera-1483

Knowledge Kaitano-947

Kapfunde John-711

Nyakuweka Forgiveness -188

Svosve Lovemore-147

Nyikagumbeze Evans -144

Kamonere Alouis -139

Kufandirori Phibion -88

 

Mudzi Senatorial

Misheck Chasakara-8172

Svinurai Kamonere -6288

Rodwell Tigere-4042

Tafirenyika Nyume -2711

 

Chikomba Central

John Mangwiro – 5 309

Mike Bimha – 1 969

Alban Dete – 192

Joachim Chivandire – 214

Happymore Makomeya – 112

 

Goromonzi West

Energy Mutodi   2912

Beatrice Nyamupinga 1450

Norman Gombera          790

Chimugoti Fungai      618

 

Murewa West

Sewera Jonah     1788

Ngozera Murambiwa  1055

Nukomberanwa      418

Ndoro Ladie        1420

Chisewe Ronald     283

Chiwera Ricky         283

Jima Patrick         330

 

Murewa North

 

Chinyadza Cleopas     461

Garwe Daniel        4765

Nkatazo Mable     1308

Makunde Tendai       410

Mangwende Euice  146

 

MANICALAND PROVINCE

Chimanimani West

Nokuthula Matsikenyeri 4321

Tarsen Dube 1556

 

Chimanimani East 

Joshua Sacco  5752

Phenias Gwiza 1860

 

Musikavanhu

Joshua Murire 1699

Onai Chingwara 411

Musapa Mbodza 333

Edson Chikumba 52

Douglas Mlambo 39

Catherine Chirimambowa 30

 

Musikavanhu Senate

Tobias Matanga 1858

Gedion Goko 330

Timothy Mapungwana 237

 

MIDLANDS PROVINCE

Gweru Urban – Esau Machinyise

Mkoba Constituency – Charles Simbi

 

MATABELELAND NORTH PROVINCE

Nkayi North

Sithembiso Nyoni (uncontested)

 

Nkayi South

Stars Mathe – 1637

Enitha Musina – 646

Gwemba Munetsi – 97

 

Tsholotsho South

Zenzo Sibanda – 1491

Ronald Tshuma – 879

Jabulani Nkomo – 871

 

Hwange Central

Reeds Dube – 814

James Phiri – 417

Valentine Matiure – 59

Trymore Ndlovu  – 47

Simbarashe Munamba – 42

 

MASVINGO PROVINCE

Zaka Central

Davison Svuure 2083

James Makiya 1817

Jonas Chindanya 1249

Paradzai Chakona 1225

Tanaka Mutava 574

 

Masvingo Urban

Taguma B. Mazarire 1951

Edson Zvobgo Jnr 1489

Godard Dunhira 428

Gordon Gomba 298

 

Senatorial -Chivi Mwenezi

JD Hungwe 4508

Munetsi Chishamba 1375

Shepard Komani 431

Josphat Ngwenya 213

 

Chivi Central

Ephraim Gwanongodza  3906

Munyaradzi P Mangwana 1969

Manasa Mahapa 1534

Priscilla Pondo 428

Albert Chamwadoro 399

Austin Hakunavanhu 213

 

Masvingo North

Davis Marapira 4463

Ziki 708

Deredzai 606

 

Zaka East

Caston Gumbwanda

 

Zaka North

Robson Mavhenyengwa

 

Zaka West

Ophious Murambiwa

 

MASHONALAND WEST PROVINCE

Chegutu West

Dexter Nduna 2072

Chikazhe Mubaiwa  833

Elliah Javangwe 214

Clever Kunonga 183

Shingirai Conscious Makoni 39

 

Mhangura 

Precious Chinhamo Masango (beat former Lands Minister Douglas Mombeshora)

 

MATABELELAND SOUTH PROVINCE

Matobo North

Edgar Moyo 1236

Tapson Ncube 665

Mfakhazi Maphosa 375

Misheck Ndlovu 315

Never Khanye 140

John Clever Ncube 91

Anaenius Nyathi 28

Portia Ndlovu  20

 

Matobo South

Saul Mahalima Ncube   1892

Nkosiyazi Fuyane  267

Majaha Ncube  185

Richard Njini Sibanda  61

Elizabeth Ndlovu 58

Alpha Ndlovu 39

 

Bulilima East

Nqobizitha Ndlovu 960

Mathias Siqhoza Ndlovu 475

Ethel Moyo 314

July Moyo 112

 

Gwanda South

Ompile Marupi (beat Abednico Ncube)

 

Bulilima West

Dingumuzi Phuthi

 

Insiza South

Spare Sithole (beat Malachi Nkomo)

 

Insiza North

Faria Taruvinga (beat Andrew Langa)

 

Umzingwane

Rtd Brigadier General Levy Mayihlome (beat William Dewa)

 

Gwanda North 

Madodana Sibanda

 

Beitbridge East

Albert Nguluvhe

 

Beitbridge West

Ruth Maboyi Ncube (beat incumbent MP Metrine Mudau)

 

Beitbridge Senate

Tambudzani Mohadi (beat Rabelani Choeni)

 

MASHONALAND CENTRAL PROVINCE

Guruve South

Patrick Dutiro 2521

Magomo 2339

Mashumba 1007

 

Staff Reporter

The author Staff Reporter

Leave a Response